Filed 10/25/22 P. v. Bravo CA5
[…] 2 The April 13, 2021, supplemental report and recommendation by probation
indicates on June 10, 2020, defendant was convicted and sentenced to three years’ state
prison in this matter.
3 On May 7, 2021, defendant entered into a time waiver and this waiver remained
until July 8, 2021.
4 The underlying facts of the case are irrelevant to our resolution of the issues
presented on appeal. We therefore will not summarize the facts.
4.
although he failed to make a formal section 1381 demand, this requirement was waived
because he was not provided notice to alert him of his right to exercise his section 1381
rights. We disagree.
A. Applicable Law
Section 1381 provides, in relevant part:
“Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the
commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has
entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or has been sentenced
to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a county jail for a period
of more than 90 days or has been committed to and placed in a county jail
for more than 90 days as a condition of probation … and has entered upon
his or her term of commitment, and at the time of the entry upon the term of
imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state,
any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding
wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the
county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or