Filed 10/25/22 P. v. Bravo CA5
[…] obligation to bring defendant to trial or for sentencing after a defendant makes and
delivers a written demand. (§ 1381.) Therefore, because defendant never made a speedy
hearing demand, neither the district attorney nor the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation had any obligation to notify him of his section 1381 rights.
II. Section 1203.2a
Alternatively, defendant contends he was denied his rights under section 1203.2a
because he was not informed of the warrant for the pending probation violation and was
not informed of his section 1203.2a rights. We again disagree.
A. Applicable Law
Section 1203.2a provides, in part:
“If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a
prison in this state … the court which released him or her on probation shall
have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been
imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the
absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his
or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed
in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or
the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or
her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such
request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose
6 There is a dispute as to whether defendant was sentenced to prison in the
Fresno County matter on June 10, 2020. Based on probation’s supplemental report and
recommendation dated April 13, 2021, wherein it states on June 10, 2020, defendant was
convicted in Fresno County and sentenced to three years’ state prison, we conclude
defendant was imprisoned in the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for
purposes of this appeal.
9.
sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or
her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.
“The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s
imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by
the defendant or his or counsel, or the warden or duly authorized
representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such
commitment to the court which released him or her on probation.
“… If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the
court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its
commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over
defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the
confinement.