John D. Carson v. Monsanto Company
[…] Congress itself undermined the formality of EPA registration when it explained that EPA registration served only as prima facie evidence of compliance with the registration requirements of FIFRA. 9 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). In short, we can only take EPA registration for what it’s worth. And it doesn’t amount to a sufficiently formal proceeding to carry the force of law since it at most creates a rebuttable presumption of compliance 9 We note that compliance with the registration process does not even serve as evidence of compliance with the labeling provisions of FIFRA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2) (“In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a de- fense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter.”). USCA11 Case: 21-10994 Date Filed: 10/28/2022 Page: 11 of 14 21-10994 Opinion of the Court 11 with FIFRA’s registration process and nothing more. 10 See Harde- man v.