John D. Carson v. Monsanto Company
[…] But, even with EPA oversight at the initial registration process, 5 pesticide manufacturers have a perpetual duty to adhere to FIFRA’s labeling requirements and to 4 “The term ‘label’ means the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or at- tached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(1). 5 The EPA must reconsider a pesticide’s registration every fifteen years. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(g)(1)(A)(iv). USCA11 Case: 21-10994 Date Filed: 10/28/2022 Page: 6 of 14 6 Opinion of the Court 21-10994 report any new adverse effects to the EPA. Id. § 136j(a)(1)(E); § 136a(f)(1); § 136d(a)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 159.184. And, sometimes, the EPA might just miss a misbranded label in the registration process. FIFRA accounts for that possibility by explaining that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the com- mission of any offense under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).