John D. Carson v. Monsanto Company
[…] These two components underlie the preemption analysis. IV. Sometimes, FIFRA or the EPA’s actions pursuant to FIFRA may preempt state law. But only federal action with the force of law has the capacity to preempt state law. 6 See Wyeth v. Levine, 6 Congress created wide latitude for state regulation in the context of FIFRA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.”); see also Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 446, 125 S. Ct. 1788, 1799 (2005) (“Under § 136v(a), a state agency may ban the sale of a pesticide if it finds, for instance, that one of the pesticide's label-approved uses is unsafe.