Velez v. Levy
[…] Id.

Although community board members are publicly elected officials, the Chancellor has unilateral statutory authority to suspend or remove them under certain circumstances. Specifically, N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590 — Z(l)(a) provides that the Chancellor may remove a community board member if he or she “fails to comply with any applicable provisions of law, bylaws, rules or regulations, standards, directives and agreements.” Ordinarily, the Chancellor is required to provide an “opportunity for conciliation” prior to removal, but he or she is empowered to remove without conciliation any board member who has engaged in conduct that is “criminal in nature,” or constitutes an immediate threat to student or staff “safety