Velez v. Levy
[…] See Warden v. Pataki, 35 F.Supp.2d 354, 358 (S.D.N.Y.1999); N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-b (McKinney 2001). These boards, including Board # 1, are composed of nine members. See id. § 2590-c. A seven-member city board-with one member appointed by each of the five borough presidents and the remaining *81two by the mayor- — oversees and administers the community boards. See id. § 2590-b. The city board appoints the Chancellor, who serves for a fixed term that cannot exceed by more than one year the term of the city board which appointed him. See id. § 2590-h. The duties, powers, and relationships of these various entities are all fixed by statute and are described in detail in Article 52-A of the New York Education Law. The chief responsibility of the community board is to “establish educational policies and objectives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article and the policies established by the city board, with respect to all” nursery, elementary, and middle school students within its geographical purview. N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-e.