Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer
[…] . Although the majority states that "the determination of whether [the post-harvest crop] residue has been 'discarded' is made independently of how the materials are handled,” the majority ignores the fact that the question of whether the post-harvest crop residue is "solid waste” is inextricable from the question of how those materials are handled. See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27). Thus, the fact that the residue is burned, rather than mulched and returned to the soil, is relevant to whether the residue constitutes "solid waste” under RCRA.

. Under RCRA, a “solid” waste is "any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material....” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27). A “haz*1051ardous” waste, however, is a subset of "solid” waste which may "(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5).

. Subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6939, requires the EPA to create a comprehensive regulatory scheme for the treatment, storage and disposal of hazardous wastes.