I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The moving party for ending the “current educational placement” at the Parish School and the concomitant, but as yet unasserted, financial reimbursement potential needed to be HISD.
It is also important that after the date of Burlington, St. Tammany, and the Third Circuit Susquenita opinion, the U.S. Department of Education adopted the regulation that expresses the effect of the final order in the administrative proceedings that a private placement is proper. Effective on March 12, 1999, a slightly different phrasing of what is now 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) was promulgated. It stated that when the decision of “a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) (as adopted by 64 Fed.Reg. 12418 (Mar. 12, 1999)).