I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Effective on March 12, 1999, a slightly different phrasing of what is now 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) was promulgated. It stated that when the decision of “a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) (as adopted by 64 Fed.Reg. 12418 (Mar. 12, 1999)). The referenced “paragraph (a)” is similar to Section 300.518(a), the earlier version stating that the child “during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding ... must remain in his or her current education placement.” Id. § 300.514(a).
It is true that in St. Tammany, the district court had ordered that the private school be considered the “current educational placement.” 142 F.3d at 781. There was no holding in St. Tammany that such an order was needed.