Hizam v. Kerry
[…] Revoking Hizam’s CRBA did not change his citizenship status. Instead, it withdrew the proof of a status which he did not possess. See United States v. Ginsberg, 243 U.S. 472, 474-75, 37 S.Ct. 422, 61 L.Ed. 853 (1917) (“[E]very certificate of citizenship must be treated as granted upon condition that the government may challenge it ... and demand its cancel-ation unless issued in accordance with [statutory] requirements.”).

1. Section 1503(a).

Hizam sought relief pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.