MEMORANDUM**
[…] The inability to pay them can damage credit and, as alleged in this case, sometimes preclude adequate treatment and recovery from the very injuries caused. Just as importantly, the financial stress of being unable to pay medical expenses can lead to the ill-advised settlement of other legitimate claims in order to secure a benefit to which an innocent victim of an automobile accident is clearly entitled.
Ridley, 286 Mont, at 335, 951 P.2d at 993. On remand, the court must, of course, evaluate Burgett’s proof of actual damage.
The question of whether a violation of § 33-18-201 is per se “actual malice” under Mont.Code Ann. § 27-1-221 for purposes of seeking punitive damages is addressed in § 33-18-242(4): “In an action under this section, the court or jury may award such damages as were proximately caused by the violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of § 33-18-201. Exemplary damages may also be assessed in accordance with 27-1-221.”2 Mont. *258Code Ann. § 33-18-242(4) (emphasis added).
Burgett seeks punitive damages based on Safeco’s alleged violation of § 33-18-201(6) and (13).