Creusere v. Board of Education
[…] The state court indicated that it would proceed with any remaining issues when the federal litigation ends.

. Creusere moved for partial summary judgment only as to liability.

. The Board mistakenly did not argue for summary judgment on the Ohio public policy claim.

. The seniority system applicable in Trans World Airlines and Virts is important because of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h), which states' in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system, or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, provided that such differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of ... religion....

(emphasis added).

. Creusere argues that allowing him to work Sundays instead of Saturdays at the time-and-a-half rate would only cost the Board $560 a year.