In response to the suit, the City filed a plea to the jurisdiction. In
[…] 19
boundary—a distance that varies depending on the population of the
municipality. 26
For our purposes, the Plaintiffs never claimed the areas the City
annexed in 1992 or 2004 don’t lie within the City’s extraterritorial
jurisdiction. The Ordinances and evidence in the record show that when
the City annexed the areas in 1992 and 2004, both areas had borders tied
to the City’s then existing eastern boundary, Tram Road. 27
The effect of a municipality’s annexation of property in its
extraterritorial jurisdiction is set out in Local Government Code section
42.022, which provides:
(a) When a municipality annexes an area, the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of the municipality expands with the annexation
to comprise, consistent with Section 42.021, the area around
the new municipal boundaries.
(b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may
expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section
26Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 42.021(a)(1) (one-half mile for
municipalities like the City with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants). We note
the Plaintiffs did not plead facts or claim that the City’s 1992 Ordinance
is arguably void, either in whole or in part, based on a claim that some of
the territory the City annexed in 1992 lies outside the City’s one-half mile
extraterritorial jurisdiction. We express no opinion about whether such
an argument might have merit, as appellate courts may not consider
issues not raised in the trial court. Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 206
S.W.3d 572, 577 (Tex. 2006) (citing In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 350-52
(Tex. 2003)).
27Id.
20
42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing
extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners
of the area request the expansion.
... 28
The legislature also recognized a difference between a municipality’s
owning property in an area and a municipality’s annexing property lying
in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Local Government Code section 43.014
makes that clear, as it states: