City of Patton Village, Texas v. Concerned Citizens Against Wrongful Annexation by Patton Village, Randall T. Hyde, Jonathan Fife, and Holly Hessong
[…] The Ordinances and evidence in the record show that when the City annexed the areas in 1992 and 2004, both areas had borders tied to the City’s then existing eastern boundary, Tram Road. 27 The effect of a municipality’s annexation of property in its extraterritorial jurisdiction is set out in Local Government Code section 42.022, which provides: (a) When a municipality annexes an area, the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality expands with the annexation to comprise, consistent with Section 42.021, the area around the new municipal boundaries. (b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section 26Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 42.021(a)(1) (one-half mile for municipalities like the City with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants). We note the Plaintiffs did not plead facts or claim that the City’s 1992 Ordinance is arguably void, either in whole or in part, based on a claim that some of the territory the City annexed in 1992 lies outside the City’s one-half mile extraterritorial jurisdiction. We express no opinion about whether such an argument might have merit, as appellate courts may not consider issues not raised in the trial court. Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 206 S.W.3d 572, 577 (Tex. 2006) (citing In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 350-52 (Tex. 2003)). 27Id. 20 42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners of the area request the expansion. ... 28 The legislature also recognized a difference between a municipality’s owning property in an area and a municipality’s annexing property lying in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.