TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] but erroneously included the waived statutory ground in its final Order of Termination, we
modify the trial court’s order and affirm the judgment as modified.
APPLICABLE LAW
Section 263.401(a) provides that unless the trial court begins the trial on the
merits or grants an extension by the first Monday after a year from the date the court rendered its
order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator, the trial court’s
jurisdiction over the case “is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without court
order.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). As applicable here, the court cannot retain the suit past
the one-year deadline unless it “finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child
remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the
child.” Id. § 263.401(b). A trial court “shall find” extraordinary circumstances necessitating an
extension if (1) a parent has made good-faith efforts to complete their service plan but needs
additional time and (2) the court intends to order the child to be returned to the parent upon their
completion of their service plan. Id. § 263.401(b-3).
FACTUAL SUMMARY
The Department filed its petition for protection of a child on August 6, 2020, and
the trial court signed an order naming the Department as temporary managing conservator on
August 7, making the dismissal deadline August 9, 2021. See id. § 263.401(a). On April 16,
2021, the trial court signed a Permanency Hearing Order that states:
[E]xtraordinary circumstances necessitate the children remaining in the temporary
managing conservatorship of the Department and that continuing the appointment
of the Department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the
2
children, and extension of not more than 180 days should be granted due to
extraordinary circumstances, the case should be retained on the Court’s docket
and a new dismissal date should be scheduled and the suit should be set for final
hearing on a date that will allow the Court to commence the trial on the merits
before that automatic dismissal date.
This portion of the Order appears to have been made without a request from a party. The April
2021 Permanency Hearing Order lists the original dismissal date; it does not set a new date for
trial or otherwise indicate to when the original dismissal date was extended.