TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] May 17, 2022, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In R.J.R., No. 04-21-00246-CV, 2021 WL 5813827, at
*2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 8, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In re P.Z.F., 651 S.W.3d
147, 152–53 (Tex. App.—Dallas Sept. 2021, pet. denied). The Department caseworker stated in
the June 2021 hearing that the Department was asking for an extension of the dismissal deadline
for 180 days to February 2022, and the trial court stated that it was granting the extension.
However, Mother is correct that the two subsection (b) findings must be made for a court to
retain jurisdiction through a subsection 263.401(b) extension. In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d at 298–99.
In this case, the trial court made the requisite findings under subsection (b) in its
April 16, 2021, Permanency Hearing Order when it expressly found “that extraordinary
circumstances necessitate the children remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of
the Department and that continuing the appointment of the Department as temporary managing
conservator is in the best interest of the children, and extension of not more than 180 days should
be granted due to extraordinary circumstances.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(b). Although
the transcript of the April 16, 2021 hearing has not been included in the record on appeal, we
5