Kaenjant L. Smith v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] We review the circuit court’s decision to revoke probation for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014); Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 644 (Ky.App. 2015). “[W]e will not hold a trial court to have abused its discretion unless its decision cannot be located within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a correct application of the -5- facts to the law.” McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 730 (Ky.App. 2015). KRS 439.3106 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. “KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.”