Michigan Supreme Court
[…] provision of this section repeatedly has been held to be
intended to compensate workers who have suffered one of the
losses enumerated in this provision, regardless of the
effect on the worker’s earning capacity.5 Cain I, supra at
524; Redfern v Sparks-Withington Co, 403 Mich 63, 80-81;
268 NW2d 28 (1978). This means if a worker, for example,
loses an arm, thumb, finger, leg, or so on in a workplace
4
However, when a statute specifically defines a given
term, that definition alone controls. WS Butterfield
Theatres, Inc v Dep’t of Revenue, 353 Mich 345; 91 NW2d 269
(1958).
5
We note that MCL 418.354(16), in providing for
coordination of social security and other benefits,
recognizes this principle, stating in part, “It is the
intent of the legislature that, because benefits under
section 361(2) and (3) are benefits which recognize human
factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept,
coordination of benefits should not apply to such
benefits.”
9
injury, specific loss benefits, as set forth in the
schedule, will be awarded even if no time is missed from
work. At issue here is whether a limb (here, a leg),
crushed but not severed, is to be treated as lost, thus
entitling the injured worker to specific loss benefits.