Michigan Supreme Court
[…] a dispatcher and then in the sales department.
Waste Management voluntarily paid Mr. Cain
215 weeks of worker’s compensation benefits for
the specific loss of his right leg. MCL
418.361(2)(k). However, there was disagreement
concerning whether he was entitled to additional
benefits.
To understand the benefits that are at issue, it is
necessary to review several sections of the Worker’s
Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq.
Specific loss benefits are payable under MCL 418.361(2)(k)
to an employee “for the loss of” a leg.1 Total and
1
The full text of MCL 418.361(2) reads:
In cases included in the following schedule,
the disability in each case shall be considered
to continue for the period specified, and the
compensation paid for the personal injury shall
be 80% of the after-tax average weekly wage
(continued…)
3
(…continued)
subject to the maximum and minimum rates of
compensation under this act for the loss of the
following:
(a) Thumb, 65 weeks.
(b) First finger, 38 weeks.
(c) Second finger, 33 weeks.
(d) Third finger, 22 weeks.
(e) Fourth finger, 16 weeks.
The loss of the first phalange of the thumb,
or of any finger, shall be considered to be equal
to the loss of ½ of that thumb or finger, and
compensation shall be ½ of the amount above
specified.
The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be
considered as the loss of the entire finger or
thumb. The amount received for more than 1 finger
shall not exceed the amount provided in this
schedule for the loss of a hand.
(f) Great toe, 33 weeks.
(g) A toe other than the great toe, 11
weeks.
The loss of the first phalange of any toe
shall be considered to be equal to the loss of ½
of that toe, and compensation shall be ½ of the
amount above specified.
The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be
considered as the loss of the entire toe.
(h) Hand, 215 weeks.
(i) Arm, 269 weeks.
An amputation between the elbow and wrist
that is 6 or more inches below the elbow shall be
considered a hand, and an amputation above that
point shall be considered an arm.
(continued…)
4
permanent disability benefits are payable “[w]hile the
incapacity for work resulting from a personal injury is
total,” MCL 418.351(1), and MCL 418.361(3) defines what
“total and permanent disability” means.2 Of particular
(…continued)
(j) Foot, 162 weeks.
(k) Leg, 215 weeks.