Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Amendment requires. Cooper v California, 386 US 58, 62; 87
S Ct 788; 17 L Ed 2d 730 (1967). Thus, the question arises
whether Const 1963, art 1, § 116 provides more search and
seizure protection than does its federal counterpart.
In interpreting our Constitution, we are not bound by
the United States Supreme Court’s interpretation of the
United States Constitution, even where the language is
identical.7 Harvey v Michigan, 469 Mich 1, 6 n 3; 664 NW2d
767 (2003). Conversely, we are free to interpret our
Constitution consistent with the United States Supreme
6
Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions
of every person shall be secure from unreasonable
searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
place or to seize any person or things shall
issue without describing them, nor without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
The provisions of this section shall not be
construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb,
explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized
by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any
dwelling house in this state.
7
It is not necessary that the wording of our
Constitution be different from that of the United States
Constitution, however, in order for this Court to interpret
our Constitution different from the United States Supreme
Court’s interpretation of the United States Constitution.