Cooper v. Mortgage Investors Corp. (In re Kline)
[…] See Midlantic National Bank v. Bridge (In re Bridge), 18 F.3d 195, 200 (3rd Cir.1994) (trustee’s avoidance powers under § 544 do not supplant state law; rather the trustee’s powers are subject to the law of the locus of the property). Consequently, “wherever under the applicable law such a creditor or bona fide purchaser might prevail over prior transfers, liens encumbrances or the like, the trustee will also prevail.” 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 544.01.

According to N.C.G.S. § 47-20.1, “to be validly registered pursuant to § 47-20, a deed of trust or mortgage of real property must be registered in the county where the land lies.” The Mortgage Investor deed of trust, therefore, never has been validly registered in Cleveland County.