(a) The trustee shall have ... the rights and powers of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the debtor or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable by-
...
(3) a bona fide purchaser of real property, other than fixtures, from the debtor, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, that obtains the status of a bona fide purchaser and has perfected such transfer at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.
For purposes of determining whether the Trustee would be a bona fide purchaser under section 544, Wisconsin law governs. Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) provides that:
[E]very conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.
If a mortgage is not properly recorded, therefore, a subsequent good faith purchaser would acquire a superior interest. The Trustee argues that because the Mortgage lacked a legal description and because it was not recorded in the tract index, it is not a valid conveyance of an interest.