There is no dispute the Mortgage was recorded in the grantor/grantee index and a search of that forum would have provided the Trustee with notice of the Mortgage. The Trustee therefore had constructive notice of the Mortgage, despite its lack of a legal description.
The Trustee additionally argues the Mortgage is unenforceable on its face because it violates the statute of frauds. Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) Transactions under s. 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following:
...
(b) Identifies the land.
The Trustee insists the identification of the land through only an address renders the Mortgage invalid under Wis. Stat. § 706. He argues the address is inadequate to properly identify the land.