ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] driving at speeds in excess of twenty-five miles per hour at the time they were pulled over. Baird, 955
N.E.2d at 848; Annis, 917 N.E.2d at 725; see also Lock, 952 N.E.2d at 283–84 (Baker, J., dissenting).
These cases do not reflect unreasonable speculation—they reflect the possibility of a reasonable
inference, which is all that is required.
10
Rucker, Justice, dissenting.
Because I believe the State did not prove the elements of Class D felony operating a
vehicle while suspended, I would reverse the trial court and not reach the constitutional issue.
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides in relevant part, “A person who operates a
motor vehicle . . . while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended . . . commits a
Class D felony.” In turn a “motor vehicle” is defined as a “vehicle that is self-propelled,” Ind.
Code § 9-13-2-105(a); but, for purposes of Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16, a motor vehicle
“does not include a motorized bicycle.” I.C. § 9-13-2-105(d).