ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] hold that the State has the limited availability to appeal a trial court’s modification of conviction
under these particular circumstances.
5
II. Modification of Conviction
Having determined the State’s right to appeal the matter, we now turn to the trial court’s
authority to issue the order modifying Brunner’s conviction. We agree with the State and the
Court of Appeals that the trial court improperly granted Brunner’s request. The applicable
statute at the time of the conviction was Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 (1998). It states, in
relevant part, “if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of
conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.” I.C. § 35-50-2-7(b). This is a
question of first impression which requires us to determine the intent of the legislature. We
review matters of statutory interpretation de novo because they present pure questions of law.
Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010).