State v. Brunner
[…] We agree with the State and the Court of Appeals that the trial court improperly granted Brunner’s request. The applicable statute at the time of the conviction was Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 (1998). It states, in relevant part, “if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.” I.C. § 35-50-2-7(b). This is a question of first impression which requires us to determine the intent of the legislature. We review matters of statutory interpretation de novo because they present pure questions of law. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010).