Archilla Laugier v. Insular Racing Commission
[…] The first question to be determined is, of course, whether or not the lower court had jurisdiction to take cognizance of the mandamus petition. As we have seen, § 5 of the Act of 1932, supra, prohibits emphatically and expressly any claim or judicial remedy, ordinary or extraordinary, against any decision of the Racing Commission refusing to issue a license. If this provision were to prevail, it is evident that any court intervention would be ineffective. Nevertheless, as § 48 of bur Organic Act (48 U.S.C. § 872) provides that “ . . . the District Courts may grant writs of mandamus in all proper cases,” it is obvious that what is stated in § 5, cannot be interpreted as depriving the lower court of jurisdiction to grant writs of mandamus, nor, therefore, to entertain the petition filed therein.