Nieto v. Registrar of Property of San Germán
[…] Act No. 303 substantially altered the system enlarging the ambit of assessment in such a manner that it practically covers every kind of transfer, whether inter vivos *661or mortis causa, and among them the modality we shall call transfer for less than its fair value. This provision is a literal translation of § 2512(b) of the Federal Code in force, 26 U.S.C. § 2512(b),3 which copied literally in its English version reads as follows: “Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing the amounts of gifts made during the calendar year.” The only addition to the local provision is the inclusion of an express reference to the value of property received in exchange. This precept, which in the federal law appears in the sections on valuation was incorporated in Puerto Rico as part of the definitions of taxable event “gift.”