Hertz v. Macomber
[…] “Minimum Custody” prisoners may be eligible for furlough 36 months before scheduled release,31 “Medium Custody” prisoners may be eligible for furlough 24 27 (...continued) inmate had “no liberty interest in early release from prison”). 28 James v. State, Dep’t of Corr., 260 P.3d 1046, 1051 (Alaska 2011) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). 29 See Larson, 90 P.3d at 135 (recognizing visitation is component of constitutional right to rehabilitation). 30 See, e.g., AS 33.30.101(a) (“The commissioner shall adopt regulations governing the granting of prerelease and short-duration furloughs to prisoners [for a list of reasons related to rehabilitation or] . . . for any other rehabilitative purpose . . . .”). 31 22 AAC 05.201(b)(1)(D). -14- 6764 months before scheduled release,32 and “Close Custody” prisoners are not eligible for furlough.33 Prisoners are subject to reclassification at the