Filed 4/26/13 Villanueva v. Cyprexx Services CA4/1
[…] States Code Appendix section 531 by removing and selling the personal property from
Villanueva's home.7
1. Title 50 United States Code Appendix Section 531
During a period of military service of a servicemember, title 50 United States
Code Appendix section 531(a)(1)(A) prohibits a landlord or another person with
paramount title from evicting a servicemember or the servicemember's dependents from a
premises that is occupied "primarily as a residence" and "for which the monthly rent does
not exceed $2,400." Title 50 United States Code Appendix section 531 (a)(1)(B)
prohibits a landlord or other person with paramount title from "subject[ing] such
premises to a distress during the period of military service."8 Neither of these
7 Plaintiffs rightly do not claim that the complaint alleges a violation of section 533
of the SCRA, which grants protections with respect to mortgages and trust deeds. The
plain terms of the statute make it clear that it applies only to mortgage loan obligations