Miller v. United States
[…] In the absence of any administrative construction of § 362, there is no basis for arguing legislative acquiescence.

In this ease, such inquiry would not be necessary since the record already contains an acknowledgment by the Navy that plaintiff’s naval service was honorable and meritorious.

14 U.S.C. § 467 reads, in full, as follows :

Ҥ 467. Computation of length of service.
“In computing length of service of officers and enlisted personnel for any purpose all creditable service in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, Revenue Cutter Service, and Life Saving Service shall be included in addition to any other creditable service authorized by any other law. * * *”