IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ... "It is well settled that a city may, in the enforcement of its zoning ordinance and to prevent and
thwart violations thereof, pursue the remedy of seeking an injunction to halt or prevent said violation,
and the mere fact that penal provisions are provided in the ordinance does not preclude equitable
relief by resort to injunction proceedings"...
L. & A. Contracting Co., 248 Miss. at 350-51, 159 So. 2d at 76.
¶7. The Court determined that Section 3596 of Miss. Code 1942 was controlling in the Hattiesburg case.
That section is now codified at Miss. Code Ann. § 17-1-19 (1995), and is entitled Remedies of Local
Governing Authorities. That section provides that:
In case any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted
or maintained, or any building, structure, or land, is used in violation of the zoning law or of any
ordinance or other regulation made under authority conferred hereby, the proper local authorities of
any county or municipality, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or
proceedings, to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair,
conversion, maintenance or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy
of said building, structure or land, or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about
such premises.
¶8. We hold that the City of Eupora had the right to seek an injunction against Hodges for his blatant
violation of the city zoning ordinance.
¶9. The Chancellor refused to grant the injunction because he found that the City had failed to prove that