concurring in result:
[…] The Chief Counsel cannot, of course, enlarge the statutory authority of the Court and just as his administrative management purposes in providing deadlines of sorts for certain actions by supervisory authorities may be multiple and are unknown so his means of enforcing his requirements are inscrutable. It is not for this Court to speculate or to pronounce judgment on the administrative considerations of means and ends.
The function of this Court is to perform the duties imposed on it by Article 66 (10 U.S.C. 866). With respect to findings and sentences it is to approve “only” what it “finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” It has done that in this case, unanimously, and may go no further in prescribing new rules for other cases yet untried or unheard.