OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 438-39, 131 S. Ct. 1197, 179 L. Ed. 2d 159 (2011) (same, but under 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), which provides that “[i]n order to obtain review,” a “person adversely affected... shall file a notice of appeal... within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed”); Igal v. Brightstar Info. Tech. Grp., Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 83-84 (Tex. 2008) (same, but under Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 61.051(c), which previously provided “[a] wage claim must be filed not later than the 180th day after the date the wages claimed became due for payment”), superseded by statute, Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 61.051 (c), as recognized in Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 518 (Tex. 2012).