Butterworth v. Butterworth
[…] This Court further is of the opinion that the inclusion of language in the final divorce decree which addressed matters previously transferred to the Roanoke City Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court properly comes within the ambit of Code Section 8.01-428(B), which provides that "clerical mistakes in all judgments. . . and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time. . . ." The inclusion of the previously quoted language in the divorce decree, it seems to me, is very like the situation addressed by the Supreme Court in Dorn v. Dorn, 222 Va. 288, 279 S.E.2d 393 (1981).