Before discussing the constitutional question, the c
[…] Because the court concludes that such requirement is constitutional, plaintiff’s request for leave to amend is denied.
Before discussing the constitutional question, the court feels it necessary to comment on what appears to be a conflict between the payment requirement of $ 58.1-1825 and certain language of the immediately following section. While the plain language of I 58.1-1825 makes it clear that no action can be maintained in court unless the assessment is paid, § 58.1-1826 provides, in part:
If the court is satisfied that the applicant is erroneously or improperly assessed with any taxes, the court may order that the assessment be corrected. If the assessment exceeds the proper amount, the court may order that the applicant be exonerated from the payment of so much as is erroneously or improperly charged, if not already paid and, if paid, that it be refunded to him. (Emphasis added.)