This matter has been under advisement by the Court to consider defendant H-L Mall’s Demurrer to the Bill of Complaint. The Demurrer asserts that:
[…] As such, the Complaint is subject to demurrer on ground (1) above. Woodington Electric v. Lincoln Savings, 238 Va. 623, 633 (1989).
The memorandum of lien refers to H-L Mall as "Owner/Lessor" and the defendant Byers, Inc., as "Lessee." The Bill of Complaint alleges that the defendant Byers, Inc., contracted with complainant for the construction done. There is no allegation of any contract with defendant H-L Mall.
Section 43-20, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, states:
[I]f the person who shall cause a building or structure to be erected or repaired owns less than a fee simple estate in the land, then only his interest therein shall be subject to liens created under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)