Culleton v. Hour Development Corp.
[…] The “2-10 Warranty” packet supplied states that when there is a dispute between the parties as to the limited warranty contained in the document either party “may request an impartial third party arbitration with a Home Buyers Warranty approved arbitration service ....” The document goes on to state that “hi states where this arbitration can be legally binding on all the parties, then this arbitration is binding.” [Emphasis supplied.]

Va. Code § 8.01-577 states that when there is an agreement to arbitrate a claim “such agreement shall be a condition precedent to institution of suit or action thereon ....”

However, “it is the province of the courts to determine the threshold question of arbitrability, given the terms of die contract between the parties.” Doyle & Russell v. Roanoke Hospital, 213 Va. 489, 494, 193 S.E.2d 662, 666 (1973).