Culleton v. Hour Development Corp.
[…] Accordingly, they reflect considerations of public policy. It is the view of the court that these statutory rights and the other rights and duties established in the contract should not be diminished by requiring their arbitration, especially where, as here, there is no mandatory arbitration clause in the contract between the parties, that contract does not waive those statutory rights, and the provisions of the “2-10 warranty” themselves limit its application. Therefore, the demurrer filed on behalf of Hour is overruled as to both counts of the motion for judgment.

Va. Code § 55-70.1, in existence on the date of die contract and as pertinent to this cause, created an implied warranty on new residential construction that the same would be “(i) free from structural defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade, (ii) constructed in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without objection in the trade....” The statute further states that the warranties survive closing, “are in addition to ... any other *349express or implied warranties..and may be waived only by words conspicuously set forth in die contract.