Skinner v. Clements
[…] No judgment shall be entered against a defendant who was served with process more than one year after the commencement of the action against him unless the court finds as a fact that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service upon him.

The rule contemplates prompt, bona fide efforts to secure service on a defendant once an action has been filed and gives a court authority to dismiss the action because of delay in the service of process. Nelson v. Vaughan, 210 Va. 1 (1969); Dennis v. Jones, 240 Va. 12 (1990).

In 1994, the General Assembly effectively codified Rule 3:3. Virginia Code § 8.01-275.1 provides:

Service of process in an action or suit within twelve months of commencement of the action or suit against a defendant shall be timely as to that defendant. Service of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant.

*484“Due diligence” is not an issue in this case. Skinner concedes that no attempt has ever been made to serve Clements with process. Clements has not been served, much less timely served.

Skinner contends that Clements’ insurer’s knowledge of the suit is “effective as service.”