Skinner v. Clements
[…] *484“Due diligence” is not an issue in this case. Skinner concedes that no attempt has ever been made to serve Clements with process. Clements has not been served, much less timely served.

Skinner contends that Clements’ insurer’s knowledge of the suit is “effective as service.” She cites § 8.01-288 and this court’s opinion in AAM, Inc. v. Capousis, 42 Va. Cir. 451 (1997), in support of her contention. That argument is without merit.

In pertinent part, § 8.01-288 provides:

Process that has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.

The defendant in AAM, Inc. v. Capousis, supra, was not served with process in a legal malpractice case against him for more than a year. However, the court found as a fact, based on the evidence presented at an ore terns hearing, that the defendant had received copies of the suit papers within the one-year period, had engaged in discussions about the litigation, and had received notice of the trial date. Therefore, the court concluded that the saving provision of § 8.01-288 applied. Process had reached the defendant before the expiration of one year. Thus, under such circumstances, the defendant was not entitled to a dismissal under Rule 3:3.

Knowledge of a pending action is not the same as receipt of process. Process has not “reached the person to whom it is directed” just because that person may be generally aware that an action has been commenced against him. Here, process has not “reached the person to whom it is directed,” i.e., Clements.