BB&T Insurance Services, Inc. v. Thomas Rutherfoord, Inc.
[…] Simmons, 261 Va. at 578, 544 S.E.2d at 677 (citations omitted).

For the reasons cited in Part 11(D) of this opinion, BB&T has failed to state facts sufficient to support a claim of statutory business conspiracy. Therefore, Defendants’ demurrer as to Count VI is sustained.

F. The Legal Sufficiency of Count VII: Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act

The VUTSA requires that, in a claim of trade secret misappropriation, the Plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to establish both the existence of a trade secret and the misappropriation of that trade secret. Va. Code § 59.1-336, el seq.; MicroStrategy, Inc. v. Li, 268 Va. 249, 263, 601 S.E.2d 580, 588 (2004). Further, a trade secret must be information that is “not readily ascertainable by proper means” and must “be subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Va. Code § 59.1-336. VUTSA defines “improper means” as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach of duty or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Va, Code. § 59.1-336. BB&T makes no allegations of theft, *185bribery, misrepresentation, or espionage. Rather, it claims that Defendants breached a duty to maintain secrecy. (Comp. ¶ 47.)