Coster v. Barnett Commercial Realty, Inc.
[…] Charlottesville: The Michie Co., 1952), § 92, p. 182. In general, “[a]ssumpsit is classified as an action ex contractu *136as distinguished from an action ex delicto. Hence, in order to sustain the action, it is necessary for the plaintiff to establish an express contract or facts and circumstances from which the law will raise an implication of a promise to pay.” Raven Red Ash Coal Co. v. Ball, 185 Va. 534, 541, 39 S.E.2d 231 (1946).

Defendants argue that, since “no specific statute of limitations exists for the action of money had and received,” Va. Code § 8.01-248 governs. This statute states that “[e]very personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.” Id. Defendants point out that Plaintiff’s cause of action for money had and received accrued on November 5, 2007, the date of the closing. Since the Plaintiff filed his lawsuit on November 5, 2010, the Defendants assert that the action is barred by the statute of limitations.