Coster v. Barnett Commercial Realty, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiff contends that the applicable statute is Va. Code § 8.01-246, which states that the statute of limitations is three years for an action upon any unwritten contract, express or implied. Since the action for indebitatus assumpsit sounds in contract rather than in tort, the court agrees with the Plaintiff, and the motion to dismiss count two is denied.

With respect to count three of the complaint, which states a cause of action for common law conversion, the Defendants argue that Va. Code § 8.01-243(A) sets forth the appropriate statute of limitations. This subsection states that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery ... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” The Defendants further argue that, if the court determines that this statute does not apply, then the statute of limitations contained in Va. Code § 8.01-248 applies.