Coster v. Barnett Commercial Realty, Inc.
[…] In accordance with Bader, the court finds that the five-year limitations period of § 8.01-243(B) applies in the case at bar, and the motion to dismiss count three is denied.

Demurrer as to Count Four

In count four of the complaint, the plaintiff asserts a cause of action for statutory conversion of an instrument, pursuant to Va. Code § 8.3A-420 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Subsection (a) of this statute states in pertinent part as follows: “The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” (Emphasis added.) The Defendants filed a demurrer, arguing that, because the commission check at issue in this case was made payable to the corporation, the corporation was entitled to enforce the instrument. As a result, the Defendants maintain that, as a matter of law, there was no conversion.