Yong Su Park v. Gates Hudson & Assoc., Inc.
[…] E. Virginia Consumer Protection Act

The Virginia Consumer Protection Act (“VCPA”) was enacted with “the intent of the General Assembly that [it] shall be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-197. It is illegal to “[use] . . . deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A) (14). In pertinent part, Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-198 defines a “[c]onsumer transaction” as “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license, or offering for sale, lease, or license of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” “Goods” are defined as “all real, personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible.” Id. (emphasis added). Lastly, a “[s]upplier” is defined as “a seller, lessor or licensor who advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions.” Id.