Lepelletier v. Will Nesbitt Realty, L.L.C.
[…] The Court further awards the fee of $200.00 to cover Defense Counsel’s time at the hearing on May 2,2014. The Court finds the fees to be more than reasonable, noting the reduced rate that Defense Counsel has applied to this case and when comparing the detailed time sheets and the filings in this case, the Court found that the fees and costs were necessitated by Plaintiff’s actions taken in this case in violation of Va. Code § 8.01-271.1.

*286Va. Code § 8.01-271.1 reads in pertinent part:

The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion,' or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

Under the statute, a party shall be sanctioned for committing any violation of the provisions ofVa. Code § 8.01-271.1. The standard to apply is an objective standard.