Raster had been involved with the swim teams at the School since 1983. He began as an assistant coach and eventually became the head coach of the varsity swim teams, a position he held through the 1998-1999 school year. In 2001, Raster was charged and convicted of several sexual offenses involving four girls whom he had coached at the School. Most relevant to this appeal is Raster’s conviction on count one of the criminal complaint for sexual assault of a student by a school staff member, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.095.1 Section 948.095 of the Wisconsin Statutes makes sexual contact between a student and a “member of the school staff’ illegal. The statute defines “school *951staff’ as “any person who provides services to a school or a school board, including an employee of a school or a school board and a person who provides services to a school or a school board under a contract.” Wis. Stat. § 948.095(l)(b).
In count one, the criminal complaint alleged that Raster fondled the breasts of L.J.B. — a 16-year-old girl who was on the swim team Raster coached — at his home on March 14, 1999. At trial, Raster laid out his theory of defense to that count.