SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] expressly agree to be a refusal - the arrestee’s license is
administratively suspended. We today hold that the statute
generally does not authorize law enforcement officers to
administer the test without a warrant unless the arrestee
expressly agrees to the test.
I.
¶2 Arizona’s implied consent law begins by stating that a
“person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives
consent” to a test “for the purpose of determining alcohol
concentration or drug content” if he or she is arrested for
2
“driving . . . under the influence of [alcohol] or drugs.”
A.R.S. § 28-1321(A).1 Despite this broad statement, the next
subsection of the statute provides, in part, that:
After an arrest a violator shall be requested to
submit to and successfully complete any test [to
determine alcohol concentration or drug content], and
if the violator refuses the violator shall be informed
that the violator’s license . . . will be suspended
. . . unless the violator expressly agrees to submit
to and successfully completes the test or tests. A
failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully
complete the test is deemed a refusal.
Id. § 28-1321(B). The statute also provides that if the
arrestee “refuses to submit” the test generally shall not be
given except pursuant to a search warrant. Id. § 28-1321(D)(1).2
¶3 Police officers arrested Jose Carrillo for driving
under the influence and related offenses.