Carrillo v. Houser
[…] This definition, however, generated litigation over whether an officer reasonably believed that a motorist had refused to submit. See, e.g., Willis v. State, 145 Ariz. 302, 304-05, 701 P.2d 10, 12-13 (App. 1985). In 1987, the legislature amended the implied consent law and adopted the language that now appears in A.R.S. § 28-1321(B) providing that “[a] failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.” 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 262, § 2 (1st Reg. Sess.). ¶17 In addition to clarifying the meaning of refusal, the legislature also amended the implied consent law to specify circumstances in which tests may be administered even if the arrestee refuses to submit.