Carrillo v. Houser
[…] The “consent” by motorists referenced in subsection (A) does not always authorize warrantless testing of arrestees. The legislature has explicitly provided otherwise in subsections (B) and (D). Notwithstanding subsection (A), subsection (B) requires that the law enforcement officer “shall” request the arrestee to submit to a test and, if the arrestee “refuses,” the 6 officer must explain that the arrestee’s license will be suspended unless the arrestee “expressly agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test.” Id. § 28-1321(B). Subsection (B) also specifies that “[a] failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.” Id. Subsection (D) then states that, “[i]f a person under arrest refuses to submit to the test,” the test “shall not be given . . . [unless] pursuant to a search warrant.” Id. § 28- 1321(D)(1). ¶11 Giving force to the language of subsections (B) and (D) does not vitiate subsections (A) and (C).