SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 5
This result, the Prosecutor contends, not only is contrary to
the statutory language, but also undermines the purpose of the
implied consent statute and conflicts with prior decisions by
this Court. We consider these arguments in turn.
¶9 As the Prosecutor notes, A.R.S. § 28-1321(A) declares
that a “person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives
consent” to a test “for the purpose of determining alcohol
concentration or drug content” if he or she is arrested for
“driving . . . under the influence of [alcohol] or drugs.” In
turn, A.R.S. § 28-1321(C) provides that “[a] person who is dead,
unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering the person
incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by subsection A . . . and the test or tests may be
administered.” If a blood draw can be taken from an unconscious
person without consent, the Prosecutor argues, no different
result can obtain when the arrestee is simply silent.
¶10 These provisions of the implied consent law, however,
cannot be interpreted in isolation from the rest of the statute.
The “consent” by motorists referenced in subsection (A) does not
always authorize warrantless testing of arrestees. The
legislature has explicitly provided otherwise in subsections (B)
and (D). Notwithstanding subsection (A), subsection (B)
requires that the law enforcement officer “shall” request the
arrestee to submit to a test and, if the arrestee “refuses,” the
6
officer must explain that the arrestee’s license will be
suspended unless the arrestee “expressly agrees to submit to and
successfully completes the test.” Id. § 28-1321(B). Subsection
(B) also specifies that “[a] failure to expressly agree to the
test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.”
Id. Subsection (D) then states that, “[i]f a person under
arrest refuses to submit to the test,” the test “shall not be
given . . . [unless] pursuant to a search warrant.” Id. § 28-
1321(D)(1).
¶11 Giving force to the language of subsections (B) and
(D) does not vitiate subsections (A) and (C).