Carrillo v. Houser
[…] We consider these arguments in turn. ¶9 As the Prosecutor notes, A.R.S. § 28-1321(A) declares that a “person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent” to a test “for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content” if he or she is arrested for “driving . . . under the influence of [alcohol] or drugs.” In turn, A.R.S. § 28-1321(C) provides that “[a] person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection A . . . and the test or tests may be administered.” If a blood draw can be taken from an unconscious person without consent, the Prosecutor argues, no different result can obtain when the arrestee is simply silent. ¶10 These provisions of the implied consent law, however, cannot be interpreted in isolation from the rest of the statute.