SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] arrested motorist is such that a reasonable person in the
officer’s position would be justified in believing that such
motorist was capable of refusal and manifested an unwillingness
to submit to the test.” 106 Ariz. 542, 553, 479 P.2d 685, 696
(1971). This definition, however, generated litigation over
whether an officer reasonably believed that a motorist had
refused to submit. See, e.g., Willis v. State, 145 Ariz. 302,
304-05, 701 P.2d 10, 12-13 (App. 1985). In 1987, the
legislature amended the implied consent law and adopted the
language that now appears in A.R.S. § 28-1321(B) providing that
“[a] failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully
complete the test is deemed a refusal.” 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws,
ch. 262, § 2 (1st Reg. Sess.).
¶17 In addition to clarifying the meaning of refusal, the
legislature also amended the implied consent law to specify
circumstances in which tests may be administered even if the
arrestee refuses to submit. In 1984, the legislature added a