MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In addition, the Amended Complaint is dismissed with prejudice as to Mr. Burrus and Ms. Johnson because the Unions’ officers may not be sued individually for the Unions’ alleged breach of the duty of fair representation.
For all of the reasons set forth above, Defendants’ two motions to dismiss and Mr. McCreary’s Motion to Amend Certificate and Motion to Amend Pleadings are GRANTED. Mr. McCreary’s other motions are DENIED. An Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.
. 39 U.S.C. § 2010 states:
The Postal Service shall promote modem and efficient operations and should refrain from expending any funds, engaging in any practice, or entering into any agreement or contract, other than an agreement or contract under chapter 12 of this title, which restricts the use of new equipment or devices which may reduce the cost or improve the quality of postal services, except where such restriction is necessary to insure safe and healthful employment conditions.
. Mr.