Rosenfeld v. Port Authority of New York & New Jersey
[…] Ascher Aff. ¶ 28 & Exs. 1-2; Rinaldi Aff. ¶ 14 & Ex. A; Kristlibas Aff. ¶ 4 & Ex. B; O’Connor Reply Cert. Ex. A.

Plaintiffs concede the applicability of the above common law rule that no interest is due absent express agreement to the contrary. Pis.’ Mem. at 12. They argue, nonetheless, that the common law rule is superseded in this ease by New York General Obligations Law § 7-101 (“§ 7-101”), which provides as follows:

1. Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract for the use or rental of personal property as security for performance of the contract or to be applied to payments upon such contract when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be a trust fund in the possession of the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall be deposited in a bank or trust company and shall not be mingled with other funds or become an asset of such trustee....
2. Any provision of a contract whereby a person who has deposited or advanced money on a contract for the use or rental of personal property as security for the performance of the contract waives any provision of this section is absolutely void.

Applying this statute, plaintiffs argue that, under subsection [1], the E-ZPass customer agreement is a contract “for the use or rental of personal property”— namely, the electronic tag — and that the funds customers advance into their E-ZPass cash balance accounts (either as refundable tag deposits or for the prepayment of tolls) are advanced “as security for the performance of the contract or to be applied to payments upon such contract when due.”