Schulte v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] First Union Nat’l Bank, 958 S.W.2d 113, 114 (Tenn.Ct.App.1997).

Fifth Third has also argued that federal and Illinois law authorized it to re-sequence debit card transactions from highest to lowest amount, and accordingly, Plaintiffs could not establish a violation of the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act (Count I) or other similar state consumer fraud statutes. See, e.g. 815 ILCS 505/10b(l) (“Nothing in this Act shall apply to * * * [a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.”). In its memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss, Fifth Third relied on an Illinois decision affirming the dismissal of claims alleging that a bank’s practice of reordering checking transac*581tkms was unlawful. See Hill v. St. Paul Fed.