Diamond State Insurance v. Re
[…] To this end, a district court cannot simply accept the factual statements in the unopposed motion as true, “but must ensure that the motion itself is supported by evidentiary materials.” Id. It is only when the court concludes that the moving party’s factual statements find evidentiary support in the record that the court may grant an unopposed request for summary judgment. See id.

II. PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

In its Motion for Summary Judgment, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is not entitled to coverage under the policy pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b)(2). (Doc. 41, Attach. 1 at 8-10.) Under that provision, misrepresentations or incorrect *1385statements may preclude recovery under an insurance policy if they are “[m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b)(2). For a misrepresentation to be material, it must be “ ‘one that would influence a prudent insurer in determining whether or not to accept the risk, or in fixing a different amount of premium in the event of such acceptance.’ ” Am. Gen. Life Ins. Co. v.