Bryant v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Ass'n
[…] Thus, Judge Daniel did not err in concluding that plaintiffs failed to state a section 1692g claim against the Brock defendants for which relief can be granted.

Next, plaintiffs argue that defendants violated the FDCPA and parallel North Carolina statutes by “attempting] to collect! ] marked up, unreasonable, and duplicative attorneys’ fees and costs.” Pis.’ Obj. 11-12. The FDCPA and North Carolina law prohibit a debt collector from collecting a debt that is not “expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f; see N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-70-115 (“No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unfair practices.”). In their amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that they were “repeatedly ... charged marked-up, duplicate and unreasonable fees.” Am. Compl. ¶ 86.