Bryant v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Ass'n
[…] Furthermore, as to the 75-50 et seq., or the NCDCA claims, Plaintiffs “must also satisfy the requirements of a more general claim under the NCUDTPA,” Godfredson, 387 F.Supp.2d at 548 (citing Reid, 531 S.E.2d at 235), and the professional services exemption of the NCUDTPA has been held to apply to NCDCA claims, id. Therefore, for the reasons stated above, see supra section Il.f.i. & ii., the Brock and Shapiro Defendants are exempt from Plaintiffs’ NCDCA claims.

As to § 45-90 et seq., its provisions apply to a “servicer,” which is defined to expressly exclude “[a] licensed attorney, who in the practice of law or performing as a trustee, accepts payments related to a loan closing, default, foreclosure, or settlement of a dispute or legal claim related to a loan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90(2). Accordingly, the Brock and Shapiro Defendants are not subject to liability under § 45-90 et seq.