ORDER RE: MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO AMEND
[…] Neither paragraphs 265, 266, nor 269 supports a false light claim.
The Court finds the false light invasion of privacy cause of action insufficient, but that another amendment might not be futile to stating a cause of action. Accordingly, the Court will allow 14 days from the entry of this order to file an amendment to the complaint as to this cause of action correcting these deficiencies.
9. Failure to Pay Overtime.
Plaintiffs overtime claim is set forth in paragraphs 274 to 279 of her First Amended Complaint. She cites, inter alia, RCW 49.52.070, which provides:
Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050(1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.
RCW 49.52.070. The Washington Supreme Court expressed the strong legislative intent to assure payment to employees of wages they have earned: