ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS IN PART AND GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION IN PART
[…] Id. Because the student did not meet the academic standards, the school could terminate her without affording her due process. Id.; see also Guse v. Univ. of S.D., No. Civ. 08-4119-KES, 2011 WL 1256727, at *6-8 (D.S.D. Mar. 30, 2011) (recognizing similar standards for an academic dismissal of a graduate standard).
Gul is not persuasive. By its own language, the SDAPA does not apply to the dismissal of a graduate student at an institution under the Board of Regents’ jurisdiction. SDCL 1-26-1(1).11 B.K. is *819not a student at an institution under the Board of Regents’ jurisdiction.
Thus, the exclusionary portion of SDCL 1-26-1, “student academic or disciplinary proceedings under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents,” does not apply.
2. Remainder of SDCL 1-26-1(2)
Under SDCL 1-26-1(2), a contested case exists for “a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearingt.]” SDCL 1-26-1(2). In the SDAPA, agency means “each association, authority, board, commission, committee, council, department, division, office, officer, task force, or other agent of the state vested with the authority to exercise any portion of the state’s sovereignty.” SDCL 1-26-1(1). This definition is controlling. Bruggeman v. S.D. Chemical Dependency Counselor Certification Bd., 571 N.W.2d 851, 852 (S.D.1997) (“Where the term ‘agency’ is defined by statute, the statutory definition is controlling.” (citing Frawley Ranches, Inc. v.