ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS IN PART AND GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION IN PART
[…] Banner Health Sys. v. Long, 663 N.W.2d 242, 247 (S.D.2003). “The purpose of statutory construction is to interpret the true intention of the law, which is to be construed primarily from the plain meaning of the statute.” In re Estate of Howe, 689 N.W.2d 22, 31 (S.D.2004) (citing Appeal of AT & T Info. Sys., 405 N.W.2d 24, 28 (S.D.1987)). Thus, the court will construe the statutes by giving plain meaning to all applicable sections.
1. Exclusionary Language of SDCL 1-26-1(2)
The court first addresses the exclusionary portion of SDCL 1-26-1, which states that “student academic or disciplinary proceedings under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents” is excluded from the contested case definition.10 Defendants contends that B.K’s case falls under this exclusionary language. Docket 34 at 4-5 n. 1.