AMENDED ORDER
[…] Subdivision 2. Exception. Visible staking, engineering, land surveying, and soil testing services do not constitute the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground referred to in this section. This subdivision does not affect the validity of the liens of a person or the notice provision provided in this chapter and affects only the determination of when the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground, as the term is used in subdivision 1, has commenced.
Minn.Stat. § 514.05 (1992).
. The prior version of the statute provides that:
Engineering or land surveying services with respect to real estate shall not constitute the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground referred to in this section, except when such engineering or land surveying services include a visible staking of the premises.
Minn.Stat. § 514.05 (1986).
. In Thompson Plumbing Co. v.