ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] [Mem. in Opp. at 5.]
Defendants first argue that they reasonably expected that the Policies would cover the claims in the Underlying Proceedings and that this expectation was consistent with the intentions of insurers and insureds in general at the time Evanston issued the Policies. [Id. at 10.] Defendants state that the Group Builders decision created “a public policy crisis” and *1185that the Hawai’i State Legislature responded with House Bill 924 in 2011. [Id. at 11-12 (internal quotation marks omitted).]
House Bill 924, which became Act 83, enacted Haw.Rev.Stat. § 431:1-217, which states, in pertinent part:
For purposes of a liability insurance policy that covers occurrences of damage or injury during the policy period and that insures a construction professional for liability arising from construction-related work, the meaning of the term “occurrence” shall be construed in accordance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued.
§ 431:l-217(a) (emphasis added).
As Defendants point out, [Mem. in Opp. at 11,] House Bill 924 and Act 83 state: