Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust
[…] Stat. (2002). A transfer is fraudulent if made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” § 726.106(1), Fla. Stat. (2002).
To utilize the protections of chapter 726, however, a plaintiff must show that he or she has a “claim” which qualifies the party as a “creditor.” See § 726.102(4), Fla. Stat. (2002). As defined in section 726.102, a “claim” is broadly constructed and “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” § 726.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2002). Thus, as is universally accepted, as well as settled in Florida, “A ‘claim’ under the Act may be maintained even though ‘contingent’ and not yet reduced to judgment.” Cook v. Pompano Shopper, Inc., 582 So.2d 37, 40 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); see also Money v.