Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust
[…] (Doc. # 13, pp. 5-7.) In response, the Receiver contends that he has properly asserted a claim under FUFTA because he has pled a constructive fraud claim and therefore need not specifically identify a creditor, debtor, or claim. (Doc. # 16, pp. 6-7.)

Under FUFTA, a transfer is voidable if fraudulent. Fla. Stat. § 726.108. The Complaint specifically states that the FUFTA claims are brought pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a) and (b). Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a) concerns actual fraud while Fla Stat. § 726.105(1)(b) concerns constructive fraud. Constructive fraud is also addressed in Fla. Stat. § 726.106. Fla. Stat. § 726.105 provides:

(1) A transfer is made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debt- or; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

Section 726.106(1) provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

*1276The relevant applicable legal principles under the FUFTA are well settled.

The applicable statutory provisions in this area of the law are exceedingly clear.