§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] 2009 final
Governor of the State of HawaiUq
of the First Circuit’s1 (“circuit court’s”) July 28,
judgment and findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order in
favor of Plaintiff-Appellee, Hawaii Government Employees
AFSCME Local l52, AFL-CIO (“HGEA”). On appeal,
Association,
Lingle presents the following points of error: (l) “the circuit
1 The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.
.,W
*** FoR PUBLICATIQN IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTs AND PACIFIC REPoRTER ***
court erred when it acted without jurisdiction and ruled on
whether the furlough plan complied with Hawai‘i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 89-9(d) [(Supp. 2OO8)2] and the unilateral change
2 HRS § 89-9(d) provides:
Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters
of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not
contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits
trust fund or a voluntary employees' beneficiary association
trust; recruitment; eXamination; initial pricing; and
retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h).
The employer and the exclusive representative shall not
agree to any proposal that would be inconsistent with the
merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work
pursuant to section 76-1 or that would interfere with the
rights and obligations of a public employer to:
(l) Direct employees;
(2) Determine qualifications, standards for
work, and the nature and contents of examinations;
(3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain
employees in positions;
(4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other
disciplinary action against employees for proper
cause;
(5) Relieve an employee from duties because of
lack of work or other legitimate reason;
1 (6) Maintain efficiency and productivity,
including maximizing the use of advanced technology,
in government operations;
(7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by
which the emplover’s operations are to be conducted;
and
(8) Take such actions as may be necessary to
carry out the missions of the employer in cases of
emergencies.
This subsection shall not be used to invalidate
gprovisions of collective bargaining agreements in effect on
and after June 30, 2007, and shall not preclude negotiations
over the procedures and criteria on promotions, transfers,
assignments, demotions, layoffs, suspensions, terminations,
discharges, or other disciplinary actions as a permissive
subject of bargaining during collective bargaining
negotiations or negotiations over a memorandum of agreement,
memorandum of understanding, or other supplemental
agreement.
Violations of the procedures and criteria so
negotiated may be subject to the grievance procedure in the
collective bargaining agreement,
continue...