§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] competent jurisdiction.”“ lee (footnote added and omitted); see
Santos v. State, Dept. of Transp., Kauai Div., 64 Haw. 648, 655
n.12, 646 P.2d 962, 967 n.l2 (1982) (recognizing that Winslow
held in part that “under HRS § 89-14 prohibited practices whether
committed by the employer, employee, or employee organization can
be taken before HPERB or in a court of competent jurisdiction”).
As such, the second option recognized by the ICA was the filing
of a complaint “in a court of competent jurisdiction.” §ee
Winslow, 2 Haw. App. at 56, 625 P.2d at 1051.
At the time Winslow was decided, HRS § 89-14 provided:
“Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted
to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as
provided in section 377-9. All references in section 377-9 to
w Apparently, the 1CA was referring to the versions of HRS § 89-14
and HRS § 377-9 in effect at the time, see Winslow, 2 Haw. App. at 56-57, 625
P.2d at 1051-52, and are quoted infra.
“ In other words, the ICA concluded:
lt seems clear . . . that under HRS § 89-14 prohibited
practices whether committed by the employer, employee, or
employee organization are to be treated in the same manner
as unfair labor practices under HRS § 377-9. From a policy
standpoint, it may have been preferable for appellant to
pursue her relief from HPERB; however, nothing in the
statute precludes this action from being brought in circuit
court as well.
Winslow, 2 Haw. App. at 57, 625 P.2d at 1052 (ellipsis, emphasis, and brackets
added).
12
*** FoR PUBLICATIoN IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTS AND PACIFIC REPoRTER ***
‘board’ shall include the Hawaii public employment relations
board and ‘labor organization’ shall include employee
organization.” 2 Haw. App. at 56-57, 625 P.2d at 1051 (quoting
HRs § 89-14> .12
However, in l982, Hawaii’s legislature amended HRS §
89-14 to “legislatively . . . overrule[]” Winslow because it
disagreed with the lCA's interpretation of HRS § 89-14 and HRS §