§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] exclusive representative as required in [HRS §] 89-9[,]” while
paragraph 5 of HGEA's complaint alleges that “[t]he Governor does
not have the implied right to unilaterally impose furloughs
pursuant to HRS § 89-9(d)” thereby “circumvent[ing] the
collective bargaining process” because “[f]urloughs reduce
employee hours and wages and affect terms and conditions of
employment and, therefore, are a mandatory subject of collective-
bargaining negotiation protected by Article XIlI, Section 2 of
the Hawaii State Constitution and as prescribed by HRS § 89-
9(a).” (Brackets added.) Pertinent statutes clearly provide
that the HLRB has jurisdiction to “[r]eso1ve controversies under
[HRS chapter 89.]” HRS § 89-5(i)(3) (Supp. 2005) (brackets
added); eee ide § 89-5(a) (“There is created a Hawaii labor
relations board to ensure that collective bargaining is conducted
in accordance with this chapter . . . .”); lQi § 89-5(i)(4) (“ln
addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections
of this chapter, the board shall . . . conduct proceedings on
complaints of prohibited practices by employers . . . and take
such actions with respect thereto as it deems necessary and