§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] that the HLRB has jurisdiction to “[r]eso1ve controversies under
[HRS chapter 89.]” HRS § 89-5(i)(3) (Supp. 2005) (brackets
added); eee ide § 89-5(a) (“There is created a Hawaii labor
relations board to ensure that collective bargaining is conducted
in accordance with this chapter . . . .”); lQi § 89-5(i)(4) (“ln
addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections
of this chapter, the board shall . . . conduct proceedings on
complaints of prohibited practices by employers . . . and take
such actions with respect thereto as it deems necessary and
proper[.]”); see also HRS § 89-1(b)(3) (Supp. 2005) (“The
17
*** FoR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTs AND PAclFlc REPoRTER ***
legislature declares that it is the public policy of the State to
promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government
and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective
and orderly operations of government. These policies are best
effectuated by . . . [c]reating a labor relations board to
administer the provisions of [HRS] chapters 89 and 377.”). HRS §
89-14 provides that the HLRB “shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction over” “[a]ny controversy concerning prohibited
practices.” Although HGEA's complaint does not expressly use the
words “prohibited practice,” a prohibited practice can be