§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] 377-9, HRS, provides, in turn, that ‘{a]ny controversy involving unfair labor
practices may be submitted to the board.' None of the prohibited practices in
Chapter 377 include constitutional violations.” (Emphases, brackets, and
ellipsis in original.) The circuit court also pointed out that “HRS § 89-13
addresses various prohibited practices that the HLRB is required to render
factual findings concerning whether or not a prohibited practice occurred.”
25
*** FoR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTs AND PAclFlc REPoRTER ***
concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the [HLRB.]”
see HRS § 89-14. lndeed, the portion of HRS § 89-14 that
lntervenors are referring to provides, in its entirety: “Any
controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to
the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided
in section 377-9 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Among HRS § 377-9's subsections that illustrate in what
“manner” and “effect” a “controversy concerning prohibited
practices may be submitted to the [HLRB]” is HRS § 377-9(b),
which provides in part that “[a]ny party in interest may file