§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] In other
words, the [ICA] concluded that under these two statutory
sections, HPERB and the circuit courts have concurrent
jurisdiction over prohibited practice complaints in the
public sector.
By making the jurisdiction of HPERB exclusive in
controversies concerning prohibited practices, this bill
legislatively rectifies or overrules the judicial conclusion
or statutory construction enunciated in [Winslow].
H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 134-82, in 1982 House Journal, at 943
(emphases in original, brackets added).
n We note that, at the time Winslow was decided, HRS § 377-9(a)
provided: “Any controversy concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted
to the employment relations board in the manner and with the effect provided
in this chapter, but nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in
courts of competent jurisdiction.” 2 Haw. App. at 57, 625 P.2d at 1052
(quoting HRS § 377-9(a)).
13
*** FoR PUBLICATI@N IN WEST’S HAWAII REP@RTS AND PACIFIC REPoRTER ***
Committee
H. Stand.
(brackets
Resources:
S. Stand.
(brackets
A separate standing committee report was issued by the
on Judiciary, which stated: