§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] 25
*** FoR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTs AND PAclFlc REPoRTER ***
concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the [HLRB.]”
see HRS § 89-14. lndeed, the portion of HRS § 89-14 that
lntervenors are referring to provides, in its entirety: “Any
controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to
the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided
in section 377-9 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Among HRS § 377-9's subsections that illustrate in what
“manner” and “effect” a “controversy concerning prohibited
practices may be submitted to the [HLRB]” is HRS § 377-9(b),
which provides in part that “[a]ny party in interest may file
with the board a written complaint, on a form provided by the
board, charging any.person with having engaged in any specific
unfair labor practice.” Therefore, lntervenors’ assertion is
unpersuasive because HRS § 89-14’s reference to HRS § 377-9 does
not make the alleged distinction, and instead merely points to a
statute that illustrates in what “manner” and “effect” a
“controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to