§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] impose new layoff procedures.
l8. HGEA also requests, and is entitled to receive in
order to avoid irreparable harm, a preliminary and permanent
injunction from this court enjoining the Governor from
unilaterally imposing new layoff procedures.
(Ellipses added.)
16
*** FoR PUBLICATIoN IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTS AND PACIFIC REPoRTER ***
viewing the assertions made by HGEA in its first
amended complaint in light of HRS § 89-l3(a), it appears that
HGEA alleges that Lingle essentially engaged in a “prohibited
practice” when she unilaterally imposed furloughs. §ee HRS § 89-
13(a). For example, HRS § 89-13(a)(5) mandates that “[i]t shall
be a prohibited practice for a public employer . . . willfully to
[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the
exclusive representative as required in [HRS §] 89-9[,]” while
paragraph 5 of HGEA's complaint alleges that “[t]he Governor does
not have the implied right to unilaterally impose furloughs
pursuant to HRS § 89-9(d)” thereby “circumvent[ing] the
collective bargaining process” because “[f]urloughs reduce