§ »'=`":».@ARY
[…] (“All pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial
18
*** FoR PUBLIiCATIoN IN WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTs AND PACIFIC REPoRTER ***
justice.”).“ As such, the HLRB has exclusive original
jurisdiction over the statutory claims raised in HGEA’s
complaint. §ee HRS § 89-l4; HRS § 89-13(a); see also, e.g., H.
Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 134-82, in 1982 House Journal, at 943.
Nonetheless, HGEA asserts that the HLRB’s jurisdiction
is limited to the extent that a court, and not the HLRB, has
jurisdiction to decide constitutional questions because HRS § 89-
14 states that “nothing herein shall preclude the judicial review
of decisions or orders of the [HLRB] in accordance with [HRS]
section 377-9.” In support of its assertion, HGEA then points to
the following portion of HRS § 377-9(a) (1993): “Any controversy
concerning unfair labor practices may be submitted to the board
in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter, but
nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of relief in courts of
competent jurisdiction.”
However, HGEA overlooks that the language that it
relies on in HRS § 89-14 refers to an appeal from, or “judicial
review” of, a “decision[] or order[] of the [HLRB].” §ee HRS §
89-14. Indeed, HRS § 377-9(f) to (h) provides instruction in
this regard." The HLRB has obviously not filed a decision or
“ Moreover, we point out that lntervenors-Appellees, Hawaii State
Teachers Association and United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL-CIO
(collectively, “lntervenors”) “acknowledge[d]” in their answering brief “that
the HLRB might have concluded that [Lingle's] Executive Order was a
‘prohibited practice' because it violated the statutory duty to bargain in HRS
Chapter 89.” (Emphasis in original.)
w HRS § 377-9(f) to (h) provides:
(f) Any person aggrieved by the decision or order of
the board may obtain a review thereof as provided in chapter
continue...
19
*** FoR PUBLICATIoN 1N WEST’S HAWAII REPoRTs AND PACIFIC REPQRTER ***
order in this case. Accordingly, HGEA's assertion is
unpersuasive because the language that it relies on in HRS § 89-
14 does not refer to original jurisdiction.
HGEA also points out that, (l) in §egi, this court