Paul submits that the reply brief from Henri-Liné T
[…] Lincoln Park Boring is a machine shop with over fifty years of experience working with large machine tools. Mills, 238 F.Supp.2d at 894 (“[Wjhere a purchaser is a “sophisticated user” of a manufacturer’s product, the purchaser is in the best position to warn the ultimate user of the dangers associated with the product, thereby relieving the sellers and manufacturers from the duty to warn the ultimate user.”).
The failure to warn claim must also fail because the hazard was open and obvious. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2948(2) provides that:
A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or *702should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action.
There is no duty to warn against an “open and obvious danger.” Mills, 238 F.Supp.2d at 893-94 (citing Inman v. Heidelberg Eastern, Inc., 917 F.Supp. 1154, 1158-59 (E.D.Mich.1996)). The standard established by this statute is an objective one. Greene v.