Young v. County of Hawaii
[…] HIHS Defs.' Ex. C, ECF No. 98; see supra at 1101-02.

. Plaintiff also argues that the HIHS Defendants should have entered the premises to provide food, water, and emergency medical treatment to the Dogs instead of impounding them because state law and the county code provide for alternative actions instead of im-poundment. Plntf.'s HIHS MSJ Opp. at 6. The Court notes that H.R.S. § 711-1109.1 states that a law enforcement officer may either "enter the premises ... to provide the pet animal ... with food, water, and emergency medical treatment, or to impound the pet animal.” (emphasis added). The discretion granted by the word "or” does not mandate that a law enforcement officer must take alternative actions before impoundment.