Young v. County of Hawaii
[…] According to Haw. Rev.Stat. § 711-1109.1 (1993 & Supp. 2009), a law enforcement officer who obtains a valid search warrant may impound a pet animal, among other things. The statute defines “law enforcement officer” according to H.R.S. § 710-1000 (1993 & Supp.2009), which provides the following definition:

any public servant, whether employed by the State or subdivisions thereof ... vested by law with a duty to maintain public order, to make arrests for offenses or to enforce the criminal laws, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to a specific class of offenses.

H.R.S. § 710-1000 defines a “public servant” as “any officer or employee of any branch of government ... and any person participating as advisor, consultant, or otherwise, in performing a governmental function.” H.R.S. § 710-1000 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that Hawai’i County Ordinance § 4.9 states that HIHS officers shall not be viewed as an agent or employee of the county; therefore, HIHS officers do not meet the definition of “public servant” in H.R.S. § 710-1000. Id.