MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Diamond Jaxx Properties, LLC., No. 3:07-CV0577-L, 2007 WL 2079974, *2 (N.D.Tex. July 10, 2007) (citing Whitney v. L & L Realty Corp., 500 S.W.2d 94, 95-96 (Tex.1973)). They do.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1) allows for service of process on a foreign corporation. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1). Texas’s long-arm statute provides that the secretary of state is an agent for a nonresident who has not designated or maintained a resident agent if the nonresident “is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident agent or engages in business in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.044(a)(1).
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 17.042 informs when a nonresident engages in business in Texas. It provides: “In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident: (1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state....” Id. § 17.042. When Bumbo did business with Wartburg, it undoubted*598ly contracted with a Texas resident that was to perform the contract, at least in part, in Texas.